Southeast Asia and Pacific Islands: Indonesia, West Papuan Islands (Misool, Waigeo, Salawati, Batanta), the Vogelkop and Western Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), west of Geelvink and Etna bays, and also on Seram, in the Southern Moluccas
Marshy and partly flooded forest, usually undisturbed alluvial forest, but also hill forest, dense secondary growth and mangroves, up to at least 350 m
Length: 70 cm (27.6 in)
Opportunistic: fallen fruits, seeds, berries, insects, and other invertebrates
Pigeon pellets, produce, whole grapes
25 + years
Vulnerable and protected in some areas; CITES Appendix II
Habitat loss, hunting for food, hunting for plumage, and trade
They are a dark gray-blue color. They have a large crest made of laterally compressed lacy feathers that are held erect like a fan over their heads. The crest is a lighter gray with a slivery tinge to it. They have broad rounded wings and a medium length rounded tail. Their forehead and crown are a deep blue-gray. The area around base of bill, and the broad stripe extending around & behind the eyes is black. The neck and upper mantle are a deep blue gray. There is a rich purple-maroon band stretching across the upper back from each wing shied and smaller wing coverts. The wings and tail are darker. The tail has a pale grayish blue terminal bar. There is a white wing patch formed by white, purple-tipped outer coverts. The irises are red, the bill is black, the legs and feet dark red or purplish red. They can be melanistic. Unlike other pigeons, they lack an oil gland and gall bladder.
They are monogamous and mate for life. They travel in flocks during the day.
Males gather sticks, and twigs for nesting and the female makes the nest. The nesting sites are usually in relatively low shrubs and trees. The do not sip when the drink, instead they immerse their bills and suck up the water.
They begin the day with a chorus of different calls.
They will fly away.
Fallen fruits, seeds, berries, insects, and other invertebrates
They walk bipedal and fly.
Diurnal: They stay at their perching place during the hot parts of the day.
They are the largest surviving pigeons.
They produce a substance known as "crop milk". Shortly before the chick is due to hatch, the lining of the parent bird's crop begins to thicken. This lining sloughs off to form a cheesy material which the parents regurgitate to feed the chick until it is 3-10 days old. Crop milk is similar in nutritional content to mammalian milk.