Palawan Peacock Pheasant
The island of Palawan in the Philippines.
primary and secondary forests on flat and rolling land
Male: Length: ~20 in; Weight: ~21 oz
Female: Length ~16 in; Weight: ~18 oz
normally 2 buff white eggs.
Insectivore/opportunistic: seeds, grains, nuts, fruit, leaves, roots, insects, worms and slugs
Chopped greens, and vegetables.
up to 15 years.
Vulnerable, CITES I
Loss and fragmentation of habitat, hunting, and trade
It has a long pointed crest, crown and neck which are dark metallic green. The breast, mantle, flanks and wings are dark metallic greenish-blue and black. The facial skin around the eye is red with a white patch under the eye. There are no eyespots on the rump, but rather very fine, wavy, crosswise color markings of white, black, and chestnut. There are large, blue-green eyespots on the tail feathers that are separated by black bands and the tip of the tail is a buff color. The females are very drab. Their crest is shorter and often held flat; their face is pale gray that extends from above the eyes to the throat. The rest of the plumage is dark brown, with no eyespots.
Scientists disagree whether they are monogamous or polygamous. They can be found in small groups or pairs.
They have an elaborate courtship ritual. In this display, a male first gets a female's attention with courtship feeding. He spreads the feathers of its lower neck and mantle, and bobs his head with a tantalizing bit of food in his beak. The male then will drop the food where the female can see it. If she takes the food, then the male will do a dazzling lateral display posture that best shows off all the eyespots on the tail and tail coverts. His crest is erected and pointed diagonally forwards. He also makes a long hissing sound while walking circles around the female. If all goes as planned she will accept him for breeding.
It makes a loud angk sound that is repeated regularly.
The males have spurs that are used in territorial fighting.
seeds, grains, nuts, fruit, leaves, roots, insects, worms and slugs
Rats, feral cats.
Walking, and short flights.
They are very shy birds and they are rarely seen in the wild. They adapt easily and breed well in captivity.