White Faced Saki
Southern and Eastern Venezuela, Guianas, Northern Brazil.
Tropical rainforests, prefer un-flooded areas, and are found up to 2300 feet.
Male: Body Length: 13.8-18.7 in; Tail Length: 12.3-19.9 in; Weight: 3.5 lbs
Female: Body Length: 11.7-16.6 in; Tail Length: 10-21.3 in; Weight: 3 lbs
Give birth to only one offspring.
Omnivore: fruit, berries, honey, leaves, flowers, small mammals and small birds
Monkey biscuits, primate diet, fruits, and vegetables
15 years average.
Up to 35
Vulnerable, CITES Appendix II
Hunting for food and capturing them for pets
Their coat color is black and it is thick, course, shaggy and long. The male has black muzzle surrounded by creamy-white hairs. The female has a bright stripe of hair from beneath each eye to corner of mouth or chin. Their nose is flask-shaped with widely separated nostrils. Their legs are much longer than their arms. Their hands are prehensile and the thumbs are pseudo-opposable. Their lower front teeth are specialized for opening nuts and tough fruits in order to obtain the large nutritious seeds hidden within. This allows them to eat unripe fruit not palatable to most primates.
They live in family groups of an adult male and female with their offspring.
Their young cling to the mother's belly and latter to her back. They are independent after 6 months. They tend to stay in the trees very rarely come to the ground. They sleep coiled up on branches like a cat.
They are silent in captivity but emit loud and penetrating call in wild. They have squeaks, whistles & trills, barks & grunts, and roars.
Fruit, berries, honey, flowers, small mammals, small birds and have been seen going into hallow trees to collect bats, which they tear apart and skin before eating
Large cats and birds of prey
They move on all fours and they are occasionally seen to running upright on horizontal branches. They are good climbers and can make long downward leaps in trees.
In Guyana, their rapid hopping has earned them the name "Flying Jacks". They do not have a prehensile tail. They spend most of their time 10-50 ft up in the trees. Their long, thick coat helps keep them dry from the heavy rains.